National Snapshot: Spring Signals Arrive Across Capital Cities
The week ending Saturday 29 August 2026 delivered the clearest signal yet that Australia’s spring auction season has begun. The national preliminary clearance rate rose to 47.3% — up from 46.7% the prior week — with every capital city except Adelaide recording higher auction volumes. The headline: winter is over, and buyers are returning to the auction room with purpose. (Source: My Housing Market)
Nationally, 638 Melbourne homes hit the auction block this week — up 11.9% from the prior week’s 570 — while Sydney volumes jumped from 631 to 726. The pattern of rising listings and improving clearance rates almost always accelerates through September and October.
| Capital City | Auctions This Week | Clearance Rate | Last Week Rate | Same Week Last Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 726 | 62.2% | 58.1% | 78.1% |
| Melbourne | 638 | 62.5% | 60.2% | 75.3% |
| Brisbane | 150 | 24.8% | 20.8% | 53.5% |
| Adelaide | 115 | 37.6% | 50.7% | 79.9% |
| Canberra | 84 | 49.6% | 43.7% | 62.7% |
| National avg | — | 47.3% | 46.7% | 69.9% |
Source: My Housing Market (preliminary, week to Saturday 29 August 2026)
Melbourne and Sydney continue to track far above the national average and well above Brisbane and Adelaide — confirming the two largest markets are leading the spring recovery. Brisbane’s 24.8% reflects persistent structural reluctance among Queensland buyers to commit under auction conditions.
Melbourne in Focus: REIV Records 69% — Strongest Reading of the Current Cycle
The Real Estate Institute of Victoria (REIV) — the mandatory primary source for all Victorian auction data — recorded a clearance rate of 69% for the week ending 29 August 2026, up from 66% the previous week and from 60.2% the week before that. A total of 366 auctions were reported from 638 scheduled, with 253 properties sold representing a total sales volume of $292 million.
Of those sales, 172 were sold under the hammer at auction and 81 were sold prior to auction day. A further 113 passed in and 22 were withdrawn. (Source: REIV, reiv.com.au/market-insights/auction-results)
This time last year, the REIV recorded 796 auctions at an 87% clearance rate — volumes remain well below the 2025 peak, but the clearance rate is recovering strongly, suggesting that the buyers who do show up are committed and finance-ready.
The REIV also recorded strong private sale activity for the week: 477 private sales reported, 71% clearance rate, and a median of $1.2 million — a reminder that the auction market tells only part of the story.
Melbourne by Region (My Housing Market, week ending 29 Aug 2026)
| Region | Results | Clearance Rate | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| South East | 13 | 76.9% | $953,000 |
| Outer East | 64 | 71.9% | $1,120,500 |
| North East | 62 | 66.1% | $928,000 |
| West | 85 | 62.4% | $913,500 |
| Inner East | 56 | 58.9% | $1,275,000 |
| Inner South | 66 | 57.6% | $1,371,000 |
| Northern | 54 | 57.4% | $784,500 |
| Inner Urban | 38 | 50.0% | $1,500,000 |
| Houses | 374 | 62.0% | $1,066,000 |
| Units | 64 | 60.9% | $680,000 |
| Total | 438 | 62.5% | $990,500 |
Source: My Housing Market (preliminary)
The West region — covering Keilor East, Taylors Lakes and surrounds — recorded 85 auction results with a 62.4% clearance rate and a $913,500 median. This is the largest single region by volume and has held consistently between 60–64% for the past four weeks, signalling steady rather than overheated demand. For buyers in Keilor East where the median house now sits near $1,067,500, that consistency matters: you can price a competitive bid with confidence rather than guessing at an inflated reserve.
The North East region (66.1%, $928,000 median) covers Coburg and inner-north suburbs. Despite a clearance rate above the Melbourne average, the median is below $1 million — making this one of the few corridors where the First Home Guarantee’s $950K cap still gets first home buyers into the market.
The standout sale in IFG’s territory this week: 35 Salisbury St Moonee Ponds sold for $2,831,000 through Jellis Craig Kensington — the third-highest result in Melbourne for the week and confirmation that Moonee Ponds retains deep demand from cashed-up upgraders even in a cautious rate environment. For buyers looking at Essendon and Moonee Ponds, the Inner East’s 58.9% clearance rate gives more room to negotiate than in the South East or North East. (Source: REIV top houses, reiv.com.au)
What’s Driving the Market Right Now
Three forces are converging to lift Melbourne’s clearance rates heading into September:
Seasonal uplift. Melbourne’s spring auction calendar historically ramps from mid-September, but 2026’s early recovery suggests the usual seasonal uplift has arrived two to three weeks ahead of schedule. Vendors who held back through winter are now coming to market, and buyers who deferred decisions are being forced to act before the competition intensifies. The prior week’s 67% REIV clearance rate confirmed this was not a one-week bounce.
Rate environment stability. The RBA held at 4.35% at both its June and August 2026 meetings. While the market remains split on a November decision, two consecutive holds have restored enough confidence to bring buyers and sellers back to the auction room together. Borrowers who got pre-approved before the August RBA meeting are now in position to act.
Stock constraints. Melbourne auction volumes (638 scheduled this week) are running 37.6% below the 1,022 scheduled for the same week in 2025. When stock is low and determined buyers compete, clearance rates naturally lift. This dynamic favours sellers — and it is the core reason the spring window for buyers closes faster than it opens.
What This Means for Melbourne Buyers and Investors
Most auction report coverage stops at the data table. Here is what the numbers actually mean if you are buying, investing, or refinancing in Melbourne right now.
First home buyers: A 69% clearance rate means competition is real but not irrational. Properties with a clear story — renovated, well-located, under the $950K First Home Guarantee cap — are attracting multiple registered bidders. Getting pre-approved before the spring surge is no longer optional; it is the difference between bidding with authority and watching from the footpath. Run your initial numbers on IFG’s borrowing capacity calculator, then call us to confirm what lenders will actually approve.
Upgraders: Melbourne’s house median for auction sales reached $1,066,000 this week. If you are selling and buying simultaneously, the clearance data works in both directions — your property is more likely to sell at or above reserve, but so is the one you are targeting. A bridging loan structure reviewed in advance gives you control over the sequencing. Do not wait until you have accepted an offer on your home to start the finance conversation.
Investors: The West’s 62.4% clearance and a Melbourne unit median of $680,000 tells a consistent story: well-located units in the $600–$800K range are clearing confidently. Investors considering commercial property finance should note that Melbourne’s private sale market is also running at 71% clearance with a $1.2M median — off-market commercial opportunities are moving. And for SMSF investors: SMSF commercial lending remains fully available following the residential LRBA changes announced in June 2026.
Get Pre-Approved Before Spring Hits
Three consecutive weeks of rising clearance rates is the signal. The buyers winning at auction this spring had their finance sorted in August. Book a free 15-minute strategy call with Brian or Frank — answered the same business day, by a director.
Book Your Strategy CallIFG’s Take
From the desk of Brian Hermosilla, mortgage broker and director:
Three consecutive weeks of rising clearance rates through August — from 60.2% to 66% to 69% (REIV) — is the clearest pre-spring signal I’ve seen since the current rate-rise cycle began. The Moonee Ponds result at $2,831,000 this week is not an outlier; it is a reminder that buyers with well-structured finance move decisively on quality properties regardless of the broader rate environment.
What I am seeing on the ground: borrowers who completed their pre-approval during August came to auction this weekend ready to bid to their ceiling without flinching. Those still in the middle of their paperwork missed it. If you are thinking about spring, the preparation window is now, not October. IFG works with a deliberately broad panel of bank, non-bank and specialist lenders — we will find the structure that works for your situation, not the one that is easiest for a single lender to approve.
Enquiries are answered the same business day — by a director. Contact IFG to get started.
This article is general information only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Auction data is sourced from REIV (reiv.com.au) and My Housing Market and is preliminary at time of publication. Individual circumstances vary. Please consult a licensed mortgage broker and your accountant before making property or lending decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was Melbourne’s auction clearance rate this weekend?
- The REIV recorded a 69% clearance rate for the week ending 29 August 2026, up from 66% the previous week. My Housing Market reported a preliminary rate of 62.5% from 638 scheduled auctions for the same period. The two sources use different methodologies — REIV releases a final consolidated rate; My Housing Market publishes a same-day preliminary figure. Both confirm a clear upward trend over the past three weeks.
- What does a 69% clearance rate mean for Melbourne buyers?
- A clearance rate in the 65–70% range represents a balanced-to-seller’s market. Most well-priced properties sell on auction day rather than passing in to private negotiation. For buyers, it signals competitive conditions but not the extreme bidding pressure of 2025’s 85–90% peak. Having pre-approval confirmed before you register to bid is essential — the clearance rate tells you how competitive the field is, but your finance determines your ceiling.
- Is it a good time to buy in Melbourne before the spring auction season?
- The data suggests the window of buyer leverage seen through June–July 2026 is closing. Three consecutive weeks of rising clearance rates and increasing volumes are the standard spring signal. Buyers who secure pre-approval and act in late August–early September typically face less competition than those who wait for the full spring calendar to open. Historically, Melbourne’s peak auction weeks are late September through to mid-November — the window to prepare is now.